• Translate    
  • Quick links     
Our Mission is to inspire and prepare all students to realize their potential and enhance our global community.

Calendar & News

This section provides Calendars and Current News, including Emergency Information. 

2018-2019

 

School Hours


Full Day Daily Schedule

  • Elementary: 8:35am-3:20pm  
  • Middle: 8:00am-2:50pm
  • High: 7:30am-2:15pm

Early Dismissal / Wednesday Closing

  • Elementary: 2:00pm
  • Middle: 1:30pm        
  • High: 12:48pm

Emergency Closing

  • Elementary: 11:45am   
  • Middle: 11:00am
  • High: 10:30am

 

District Calendar

 

Calendar Navigation
<<  <  Week of February 10, 2019  >  >>
  • Sunday - February 10, 2019
    • KP Cares - Penguin Plunge - Winding Trails 9:30 AM to 11:00 AM
    Monday - February 11, 2019
    • ESOL LAS Testing
    • Student-Led Star Assembly (Grades 1-5: 2-2:30, PreK & K 2:45-3:10)
    • Basketball Club, Grade 4 & Grade 5 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Band Rehearsal- Grade 4 7:40 AM to 8:30 AM
    • 4th gr. Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • 5th Grade Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th Grade Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Gr 4 band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 4 Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • EDI - Coffee & Conversation - Cafeteria 8:45 AM to 9:45 AM
    • EDI - Coffee & Conversation - Cafeteria 8:45 AM to 9:45 AM
    • Auditorium - LUV Concert - Cardona 2:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    • After School Sports GR K&1 (Ages 5-7) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • After School Sports GR K&1 (Ages 5-7) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • Homework Center-PR 2 3:25 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Photography Club 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Student Council Meeting, Art Room 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Basketball - Freshman Boys vs. Innovation (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Basketball - Freshman Girls vs. Hall (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Hall/Conard Gymnastics-gym 3:45 PM to 6:15 PM
    • Art QUEST-KPMS 3:50 PM to 5:30 PM
    • Basketball - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Hall (Home) 5:15 PM
    • Basketball - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Innovation (Away) 5:30 PM
    • Spring Festival 6:00 PM
    • Basketball - Varsity Girls vs. Hall (Home) 6:45 PM
    • Basketball - Varsity Boys vs. Innovation (Away) 7:00 PM
    • KP - Luv Concert (Choir Pyramid) 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    • PTO Meeting 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Tuesday - February 12, 2019
    • ESOL LAS Testing
    • Faculty Meeting - No Late Buses
    • Staff Meeting 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • 4th gr. Band 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • 4th Grade Choir 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th Grade Choir 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Choir Rehearsal - Grade 4 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 4 Choir 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 5 Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • CANCELLED Hobby Quest Photography 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • CANCELLED Hobby Quest Photography 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest: Airplanes, Library 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Club, Room 111 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • HWC-PR 2 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Mad Science, Art Room 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Homework Center -PR 2 3:25 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Center 3:30 PM to 3:30 PM
    • Paul Cryan Photography - Room 10 3:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Paul Cryan Photography - Room 10 3:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Hall/Conard Gymnastics-gym 3:45 PM to 6:15 PM
    • 2nd gr. Brownies-cafe 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Band & Choir Room - Pops N Jazz Rehearsal 6:30 PM to 9:30 PM
    • E119 - PTO Bd. Meeting 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Wednesday - February 13, 2019
    • ESOL LAS Testing
    • 5th gr.Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • 5th Grade Band 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th Grade Band 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Gr 5 Band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 5 Choir 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Student Council Meeting - Room 17 (Mrs. Scutari) 8:00 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Student Council Meeting - Room 17 (Mrs. Scutari) 8:00 AM to 8:20 AM
    • E131- AMC 10/12 - 25 students set up like testing with long tables for space 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Playgroup Birth-Age 4: Drop-in - Room 10 10:15 AM to 11:15 AM
    • Playgroup Birth-Age 4: Drop-in - Room 10 10:15 AM to 11:15 AM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 3, Troop #10420) - Room 11 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 3, Troop #10420) - Room 11 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    • Chess Club 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Hobby Quest Aviation (GR K-5) - Room 6 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Hobby Quest Aviation (GR K-5) - Room 6 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Magic Club 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Technology Workshop 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Paul Cryan Photography - Room 10 3:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Paul Cryan Photography - Room 10 3:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Basketball - Freshman Boys vs. Southington (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Swimming and Diving - Varsity Boys vs. Southington (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Hall/Conard Gymnastics-gym 3:45 PM to 6:15 PM
    • Basketball - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Southington (Home) 5:15 PM
    • Gymnastics - Varsity Girls vs. Hall (Home) 6:00 PM
    • Cub Scouts-cafe 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • PTO Stem Mtg. 6:00 PM
    • Cub Scout Pack 161 Pack Meeting - Cafe 6:15 PM to 8:15 PM
    • Cub Scout Pack 161 Pack Meeting - Cafe 6:15 PM to 8:15 PM
    • AUD, Band & Choir Room - Pops N Jazz Rehearsal 6:30 PM to 9:30 PM
    • AUD: Mandatory Out of State Student/Parent Meeting 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • CHS Musical Ice Cream Social Fundraiser 6:30 PM
    • Basketball - Varsity Boys vs. Southington (Home) 6:45 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 2, Troop #10429) - Room 6 6:45 PM to 7:45 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 2, Troop #10429) - Room 6 6:45 PM to 7:45 PM
    • Ice Hockey - Varsity Boys vs. Glastonbury (Away) 7:30 PM
    Thursday - February 14, 2019
    • ESOL LAS Testing
    • Rotation 3 Ends
    • SEL Advisory (30 minute)
    • Basketball Club, Grade 2 and Grade 3 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th Grade Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th Grade Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th Grade Choir 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th Grade Choir 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Grade 5 Band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Gr.5/ Mrs. K & Mr. B to Noah Webster 8:45 AM to 1:30 PM
    • AUD, Band & Choir Room - Pops N Jazz 2:30 PM to 5:30 PM
    • 6th Grade Chinese New Year Celebration 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 3, Troop #10424) - Room 15 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 3, Troop #10424) - Room 15 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • CANCELLED Junior Girl Scout Meeting (GR 5, Troop #10425) - Room 28 3:20 PM to 4:45 PM
    • CANCELLED Junior Girl Scout Meeting (GR 5, Troop #10425) - Room 28 3:20 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Hobby Quest Fashion (GR 1-5) - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest Fashion (GR 1-5) - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest: Fashion, Art Room 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest-Rm 3 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Club, Room 111 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • HWC- PR 2 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Inter-El 3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Homework Center-PR 2 3:25 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Chess Club 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Homework Center 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Inter-El Band Rehearsal - Auditorium 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Inter-El Band Rehearsal - Auditorium 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Hall/Conard Gymnastics-gym 3:45 PM to 6:15 PM
    • Basketball - Varsity Girls vs. Windsor (Away) 5:30 PM
    • AUD & Band Room - Pops N Jazz Rehearsal (Jazz II) 5:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Library - Chess Club- Lumelsky 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • PTO Meeting 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    Friday - February 15, 2019
    • ESOL LAS Testing
    • Gr. 5 Historical Society (In House)
    • Read-a-Thon
    • 5th gr. Band 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • 4th Grade Band 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th Grade Band 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Art Club 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Choir Rehearsal - Grade 5 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Gr 5 strings 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 4 Band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Gr. 5/ Alerte to Noah Webster 8:45 AM to 1:30 PM
    • Beach DEAR day 2:00 PM
    • Town Meeting, Gr. 3-5 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Chess Club - Library 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Chess Club - Library 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Hobby Quest Magic (GR K-5) - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest Magic (GR K-5) - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • French club-Rm 3 3:25 PM to 4:25 PM
    • Basketball - Freshman Boys vs. Bristol Eastern (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Hall/Conard Gymnastics-gym 3:45 PM to 6:15 PM
    • Gymnastics - Varsity Girls vs. Winter Invite @ Southington (Away) 4:30 PM
    • Wrestling - Varsity Boys vs. CIAC Class LL Championships (Away) 4:45 PM
    • Basketball - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Bristol Eastern (Home) 5:15 PM
    • Basketball - Varsity Boys vs. Bristol Eastern (Home) 6:45 PM
    • BB and Choir Room - Answer Show #3 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Saturday - February 16, 2019
    • NY City - Mingus Festival
    • Wrestling - Varsity Boys vs. CIAC Class LL Championships (Away) 9:00 AM
    • Indoor Track - Varsity Boys vs. CIAC Open Championship (Away) 12:00 PM
    • Indoor Track - Varsity Girls vs. CIAC Open Championship (Away) 12:00 PM
    • Ice Hockey - Varsity Boys vs. WMRP (Away) 7:10 PM
Calendar Navigation
 <<  <  Week of February 10, 2019  >  >>
Basketball - Freshman Boys
Basketball - Junior Varsity Boys
Basketball - Varsity Boys
Ice Hockey - Varsity Boys
Swimming and Diving - Varsity Boys
Wrestling - Varsity Boys
Basketball - Freshman Girls
Basketball - Junior Varsity Girls
Basketball - Varsity Girls
Gymnastics - Varsity Girls
Indoor Track - Varsity Boys
Indoor Track - Varsity Girls

West Hartford Public Schools

50 South Main St, West Hartford, CT  06107

T: 860-561-6600

F: 860-561-6910

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite